Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Going Blonde!


So as you all can see, or if you have been following up with my Instagram or Facebook updates, I am officially a blondie!! I've always wanted to go FULLY BLONDE but never had the guts but I finally had a solid reason to do it! LOL. I've had bleached ends and all but this was an extreme change from my very dark red hair haha. Some people love it, some people don't saying negative things but HEY! I like it so that's enough for me hahaha. Anyway, the main reason was so that the crew would all have the same hair colour for our upcoming Gatsby Finals Asia competition in Japan. It was said they wanted to go black and I rejected that with all my might lol. Black is so...normal! and plus, our costumes were already black and white so that would be dull! Thank god for me persisting tho! ;)


Moving on, we all did out hair ourselves! From the bleaching to the dying- everything! I went out and bought bleach and the activator so we could DIY it ourselves. A lot of people thought we actually went to the saloon to do it but noooooo! (indirect compliment to self lolol) :P


This was the brand for bleach that I used. It's a huge bottle and it costs around RM89 if I remember correctly. You can get these at any miniature store or most hair saloon ones. They have the smaller packet ones but we're talking three people's heads here lol.


My hair was the most "mahuan" one cause my hair was so long compared to the other two who had short hair. This was us at the studio after practice doing our hair. Since i dyed my hair red before, my bleached ends became the orangey kind instead of yellowish blonde which I hated. I think i bleached my hair around 3 times to obtain......


This colour lol. However, the roots were the trickiest parts of everything (now I've mastered it tho so HEHEHEH). It looks fine right?...until you turn your head and go...


WHAT THE FUCK IS THAT?  Looks like we missed a spot. pffft. Ended up bleaching my hair the third time after seeing this disaster. The morning before my flight that day I even woke up to buy dye at shops right when they opened. I opted for the Gatsby Yellow Blonde dye which contained bleach as well and the results were great, however not enough for my hair as it is a men's product. I couldn't find the female's version.


My hair under white lighting! I've grown to be quite attached to my blonde hair already hehehe. Surprisingly my hair isn't damaged at all! It's just dryer compared to before but still very, very soft! So blessed with my healthy hair! T_T Some people even commented saying I look younger with lighter hair, arigatou! Thank you! #^_^#


Some other pictures on how my blonde hair colour varies due to the lighting and all..





So, what do you think about my blonde hair? And what colour should I experiment with next?! Do tell me! Teeheee, Japan post coming up soon about my Gatsby sponsored trip. Till then, xx.


Saturday, March 21, 2015

Chinese New Year 2015


Happy Chinese New Year from me to you! This is again another very belated post so I'll spare intricate details and just get into the main dish hahaha. The annual family photo which results in a selfie lol cause well, it's way easier hahha.

What I wore on day 1. A modern cheongsam. Didn't really do much that day but serve visitors and returning to the comfort of my room. Got back late the night before since I went out for drinks with some friends after the reunion dinner. The roads were so so smokey we literally had to drive like 20km per hour ohmygod. So, yeah, every chance I get i'll return to the comfort of my room lolol.


Day 2: Started off visiting with mum and her friends as per usual then I got really tired cause...I went out drinking to end my day 1. (Lol, CNY means drinking until dawn ok,so don't judge hahah!) Went home to nap in the afternoon and then got ready to go out again. Met up with some friends at Drunk Monkey as you can see in the picture above! :)


Day 3: Every year Day 3 is the day where I go visiting with my entire group of highschool friends. We visit our mutual friends and each other. We tackled about 9 houses that day until we decided we cannot anymore. As usual the day ended with us drinking at some random place.

Outfir of the day was some tropical romper I found! All my clothes are so monotone this year. From black, grey, white, MORE BLACK, dark greens and blues.


Got somewhat addicted to the E-cig this chinese new year. No worries tho, I didn't go and purchase one so you can say that I am not smoking that until I meet someone who has it heh. Thank you for the artistic shot! Here are some pictures from Day 3.


Gabby is back from KL for CNY. Yay, pop confetti! lol.


The annual group photo at Gabby's place. Missing a few people so the picture is not complete at all. A bit sad about that! :(



Day 4: Didn't do anything again during the day cause basically I woke up at like 12pm and by then my house was bombarded so I couldn't really go out and greet the visitors with my really horrible looking self lolol. But I did drag myself out of bed to attend Bryan's open house. Well, technically we've been at his house almost everyday ending the night with poker too so....meh. No difference haha.


The reunited trio! :D


Nice to meet you again, Dianne!






This year we all wore black! I swear we have some sort of telepathic-relationship/friendship or something. Last year we all wore white, red and black. This year we match each other again! I don't really have that many girlfriends that I can be so open and myself to so I really am blessed with these two. Much love xx


Decided to do another video since everyone was minding their own business, aka, the boys were busy losing or winning money at poker so..TADA. It's on my channel, so do check it out or you can just subscribe. Just.. CLICK HERE!

Gabby did a video also so you can go check out hers. Link is in my video description box so.. you know what to do! ;)


Ended the night with supper aka roti canai aka the mamak we go to the entire chinese new year for food at 3am (LOL loyal customers) AND a whole bunch of Ariel-Bibii selfies in Gabby's phone since she's leaving for KL very soon..again!


Must miss us okay! I dont know why I did the face I did in the last photo,
 but please just.. let me be HAHAHAHAH.


Day 5: RYNER IS BACK!! Okay, for those of you who don't know, he is my friend probably the best guy friend and our friendship goes back to 14 years! We have been literally stuck to each other (not because we want to but) because we were always placed in the same class ever since I started Primary school up till I graduated highschool! but, anyways, back to CNY, YAY? :P


Started dressing down with a shimmery top and black jeans cause.
I cannot be bothered anymore LOL.


Nothing much to say. The usual happened. Poker, food, drinks bleh.


I honestly forgot what day this was but who cares lol! Met up with the darling Angelina just right before she goes back to Melbourne. Havent seen her over a year and I miss partying with her so bad! I need to book me a flight to Melbourne asap!
Here are some pictures that night.









Thank you for the night everyone! For me this year's chinese new year didn't really have the feel of it so I wasn't really into it but I'm all for the meet ups, partying, food, drinks and gambling (tho my luck this year damn suay)!  So...that's basically how I spent my CNY this 2015. xx

Enjoy the Bean Boozled Challenge video! :D


Thursday, March 19, 2015

Gatsby's 7th Dance Competition Malaysia Finals // KL Getaway


Hi guys! It's been too damn long since my last update so here is one! I went to KL to attend the 7th Gatsby Dance Competition Malaysia Finals! :) It was around mid January so you can see how far behind I am in updating this blog heh. Outfit of the day to airport consisted of black jeans I didn't want to pack into my luggage, the classic Taylor Chucks, grey tank and a flannel top.


This was our hotel for the stay this year. It's different compared to last year since it was held at Sunway Pyramid for the past two years or so if i'm not mistaken lol.


Stole this picture from Beverly cause I really do look like a pop-up HAHA. It hasn't even been 10 minutes since we've settled down and look at all stuff scattered around already LOL. Changed to shorts cause it was really just too damn hot in KL.


Looking at the rough edges of this panaroma it's so fail I cannot even LOL. but yeah, an over-view of what our room looked like. Comfy enough for our liking! As usual, taking the single bed cause Cherry kicks way way way too hard lol.


My travel necessities lol. Apple juice and some sort of snack. Tried these salted pretz and kinda got addicted throughout that entire trip lol.


Map to get to our competition destination. It was about five minute walk. However, the walking area is rather dodgy so I recommend not walking alone if you are ever there.


My dinner that night. Pepper Lunch. I think it was curry chicken? First time trying this order and I can say that I like it :D

COMPETITION DAY


Breakfast for three that day. The hotel we were staying in had a very Indian-feel so our breakfast buffet consisted of as seen above. Sausages, ROTI CANAI LOL, and all spicy food lol. However, you can request them to fry you an omelette on the spot too, so that's a plus. heh.

Note: we always seem to forget our breakfast coupons in the room and have to go back to retrieve them. every. single. time. -_-


Some pictures are credited to Gatsby's facebook page and my crappy phone lol. Here is the first level view of the stage this year! This is nice, but I miss the ice-rink in Sunway lol. Got more feel? LOL.



It was empty during rehearsals and briefing and then when we came back after getting ready and all..


BA-BAMMM. A whole audience of people. By then my nerves were getting at me real bad I felt the urge to pee every 5 minutes LOL.


Stage shots of us.



They badly photoshopped us together just cause they didn't wanna use the picture we submitted. WHY YOU DO DIS. You could have emailed us for a better photo *cries*


Outfit for first routine! Didn't manage to get a group photo after or even before our turn cause we focused so much on preparing for the second routine! :(  I liked this outfit even though my tummy was so bloated that day heh. Sorry for the display of fats.




Our second routine was our mental patient routine. As you can see above, two nurses and one patient. Storyline : Two nurses (wearing the white gown as well) woke up tied and gagged by the patient, manages to get free, but then gets controlled by patient. Then, went crazy and wacko together, took off our patient outfits as well and controlled the patient after. Turns out we were the crazy ones instead. Killed off the patient w' a sinister smile on face. The end. Did I confuse you? HAHAH.

Fact: we made the costumes ourselves. Umm, pictures looks okay tho?

ANYWAYS, after the judging, winners were awarded!


There was a freestyle competition also in conjunction with Gatsby for non-students who wanted to participate. Winner for freestyle competition!


and for the runner-up. Sorry, I didn't really get to know the names and watch the battles cause of my own battle LOL.

Moving on to the student category...


*
*
*drumrolls please*
*
*

and the winner goes to Vanity Crew! :D Notice Alex moving our super heavy 10kg speaker lolol. Thank you very much ya HAHA.


Vanity Crew is finally going to Tokyo after three times participating! Finally! Was excited cause I was like OHMYGOD ITS JAPAN (one of my bucketlist ticked off) and scared cause then I went ohmaigod can I even do it? Yeah, mixed emotions. Didn't know if I should feel worried, sad, angry, happy or whatnot. lol. But for that moment, I told myself to fuck it and decided to live in that moment and just be happy for my achievement heh. You are your own demon after all. :)



What is that disgusting laugh compared to my chio face in a picture just right above. Sigh. Life proves you can't have it all! If you have a nice smile, you're bound to have an ugly laugh wtf. HAHA, ok la just kidding but still. My double chin game strong. It's okay la, everyone looks so happy here :)



Love this picture I stole from Gatsby. We all look so natural and happy here. TOKYO, TOKYO HERE I COMEEEEEE!! (land of anime and kawai-ness and 4 degree weather) *fangirling*


How can I not post an annual photo of Fishboy right? Hair got lighter compared to last year and still so hot I cannot *fans self*. His dancing is superb as usual. There wasn't any workshop with him this year, WHAI?! Not that I could always do the stuff he taught... but still? :( 


Group photo with all the student participants. Nice meeting you and congratulations to all winners!


Had a sushi fest at Sushi Zanmai with Alex (one of our judges) to ask for advice and stuff and just to chill. In other words, socilaize la haiya. lol. I think the above is Tamago mentaiko? or.. ic an just be totally wrong and fail as an asian lol. Who cares, it was yummy LOL.


SALMON. A Japanese meal is never complete without any salmon!


Some other raw fish thingy that caused my Japanese food addiction lolol.


Our trophy! //>.<\\


Gabby and Bertram came over to give me support the entire day. Thank you for travelling down and feeding me food in between my competition hahah! Love you guys :)
Gabby spent the night with us at our hotel just because I haven't seen here in ages since she left to study in KL so...girl-bonding time!!! :)

KL Extended Vacay


Usually everytime we have a competition in KL, we tend to extend it a few more days just so we can have time to kick back and relax with good food, shopping and good company before we head back to reality aka college assignments, ew. Anyway, outfit for my first day! All black can never go wrong. Kinda regretted wearing a skater skirt later while changing hotels because.....


Look at this load we had to carry ohmygod. That board is light but its big as fuck, the trophy itself should weigh around 3kg and that speaker weighs at least 10kgs. Our arms were burning like we did an entire gym day only for arms by the time we reached our next hotel. Frustrating story, we kept getting on the wrong monorail line, which means, more hauling, more carrying and more curses (mainly from me lol). And Bev's luggage puller just had to snap. But other than that misfortune, it was all good. We did reach safely after all and it just adds more stories to tell friends LOL.


Off to shop! Selfie in the car. Thank you Jia Xian for the hospitality.


Super cute monotone Mickey Mouse Disney beanie from HnM. Nope didnt buy it cause I am Malaysian and there is no lower than 30 degree weather. sad life.


Mango desserts on a hot day! 


Takoyaki! :D 


The must have snowflake every time we go KL! :)


Bertram's omurice with teriyaki chicken or something. 


Salted fried chicken at some Taiwan food place. Liked it but a bit on the pricey side if I remembered correctly? Or maybe I was just a broke-ass college student lolol.


Salmon Creamy Fettucini Pasta at Pasta Zanmai! The same place Bertram got his omurice! THIS WAS BOMB AS F.... (*_*)

So.. I didn't really shop this time but you get the hint where all my money went to LOLOL. FOOD and nothing but food. This is why i have ABS......olutely nothing. *cries* But it was worth it, hashtag sorry-not-sorry. lolol. I still did a bit of shopping for stuff I think or know I most definitely must have so yeah :)



Last Day


Selfies while we wait for the monorail. Got new shades with Beverly. Trying to work the old ah pek look ahahahha. 


Did more shopping today and then got lost in the monorail lines again but the highlight to end up the day would have to be...


A private class with Dennis Yin! Thank you for the class and for the advice. Still lack so much in dance knowledge so every class is worth it haha. My wallet begs to differ tho heh.

Flew home in the evening the next day.

Back Home 


The other Vanity babes threw us a mini celebration which I was so damn late too cause I overslept for more than 2 hours omg. We were supposed to meet at 8/8.30pm, I reached at almost 11pm! Bev even scolded me saying why I even bother wasting time to put on eyeliner LOL. But thank you people for waiting for me and retaking photos heh. Love you all! :)


So that concludes my competition and my short getaway trip. Till my next update! xx

VIDEOS:-